Personal data

Home Personal data

Personal data

Last modification date : 17/03/2021

We are committed to ensuring that the collection and processing of your data from the mizenbox.com website complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the French Data Protection Act. This Policy informs you about how Mizenbox, its subcontractors and possible partners process your personal data. This Policy is particularly applicable to customers and users of Mizenbox offers and services. It may be supplemented by specific information brought to the user’s attention in relation to a particular offer or service.

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file, a tracer, deposited and read, for example, when consulting a website. The use of these tools is subject to your consent if they are not strictly necessary for the operation of the site concerned. Here is the list of cookies used on the mizenbox.com website:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Necessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-statistiques-publicitaires01 yearThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Statistiques et Publicitaires".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
viewed_cookie_policy011 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Analytics and Advertisement
fr12 monthsThe cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisments to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behavior of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
IDE12 yearsUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
_fbp02 monthsThis cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.
_gat01 minuteThis cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites.
_gid01 dayThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE15 monthsThis cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
_ga02 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, camapign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randoly generated number to identify unique visitors.
YSC1This cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.

ADVERTISING TRACERS :

Google

The site uses the services of google adWords for advertising purposes, you will find on this page how Google manages the data of its advertising products from the information collected on our site.
Personal data will be used to personalize ads and cookies and may be used to serve relevant advertisements.

Facebook

This website uses the “Facebook Pixel” of the social network “Facebook” for the following purposes:

  • Facebook (website) Custom audiences
    We use the Facebook pixel for remarketing purposes. This allows us to display interest-based advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) of website users when they visit the “Facebook” social network or other websites that also use this tool. In this way, we pursue the interest of displaying advertisements that interest you in order to make our website or our offers more interesting to you.
  • Facebook Conversion
    We also use the Facebook Pixel to make sure our Facebook ads are relevant to users’ potential interest and are not annoying. With the help of the Facebook Pixel, we can track the effectiveness of Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes by checking whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (which this is called “conversion”).

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server as soon as you have accepted the use of cookies requiring your consent. Through the integration of the Facebook pixel, Facebook receives the information that you have browsed one of our websites or clicked on an advertisement set up by us. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can link your visit to your account. You will find on this page how Facebook manages the data collected in this way.

Forms and Teleservices

Each form or Teleservice limits the collection of personal data to what is strictly necessary (data minimization) and indicates in particular:

  • what are the objectives of the collection of this data (purposes) ;
  • whether this data is mandatory or optional for the management of your request;
  • who will be able to read it (only Mizenbox in principle, unless specified in the form when a transmission to a third party is necessary for the management of your request);
  • your rights in terms of personal data protection and how to exercise them with the CNIL.

The personal data collected within the framework of the services offered on mizenbox.com are processed according to secure protocols and allow Mizenbox to manage the requests received in its computer applications.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS ?

You have the right to access, rectify and delete your data. You can ask for the portability of these data. You also have the right to object to the processing carried out or to request its limitation. Also, you can issue directives on the conservation, deletion or communication of your personal data after your death.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

You can exercise your rights and contact Mizenbox at any time at the addresses below:

  • by this form with a scan of your identity card
  • or by mail signed with a copy of your identity card to the following address :
    MIZENBOX
    Rue Jean épivent
    22590 Pordic

If you do not have an adequate return, you have the possibility of introducing a complaint to the National Commission of Data processing and Freedoms (CNIL).

Purposes of processing your personal data

Mizenbox only processes personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes. Mizenbox does not process this data in a way that is incompatible with these purposes. To this end, the purposes pursued by Mizenbox are the following:

Processing of contact form data
Collection, transmission and storage of data to contact Mizenbox:

  • Sending a reply email.

Data processing of the internship application form
The collection, transmission and recording of data to get in touch with Mizenbox :

  • Sending a reply email.

Data processing of the quote request form
The collection, transmission and recording of data to contact Mizenbox :

  • Sending a reply email.

Customer knowledge and website audience statistics
We may use data to better understand our customers or for statistical purposes to analyze our site activity and improve the services we offer. We do measure the number of pages viewed, the number of visits to the site, and the activity of visitors to the site and how often they return.

Sending messages by email
If you send us a message from our contact form, you may receive information and offers from us by electronic communication (email), if you have not objected to this. We measure the opening rate of our electronic mailings in order to adapt them to your needs.

 

WHAT DATA IS PROCESSED?

Mizenbox only processes data or a category of data if it is strictly necessary for the intended purpose. You can find information on these purposes above. Mizenbox processes the following categories of data:

  • Identity data: First name, last name
  • Contact data: Email, postal address, phone number
  • Content data: Email box
  • Location data

WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA?

The data collected is intended for the internal services of the site and its subcontractors. Finally, the processed data may be transmitted to the competent authorities, at their request, within the framework of legal proceedings, within the framework of legal research and requests for information from the authorities or in order to comply with other legal obligations.

Subcontractors

 

SubcontractorsServicesOutside the UE ?
ID InteractiveWeb HostingNo
GoogleAnalytics and AdvertisementYes
FacebookMarketing and AdvertisementYes

 

HOW IS YOUR DATA SECURED?

Mizenbox ensures that your data is treated securely and confidentially, including when certain operations are performed by subcontractors. To this end, appropriate technical and organizational measures are put in place to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and deletion of your personal data. These measures are adapted according to the level of sensitivity of the data processed and according to the level of risk that the processing or its implementation presents.

Duration of data retention

The administrative useful life (ALH) is the length of time that archived documents, data or information must be retained and kept in a state of being consulted and used, either by those who produced them, or by archival services. You will find below the administrative usefulness periods (AUL) applicable to the main procedures managed by Mizenbox. The AUL covers the retention period in the active database and in the internal archives.

ProceduresDUA
Data processing of the contact form3 years
Data processing of the internship application form3 years
Processing of data from the quote request form3 years

 

MODIFICATION OF THE DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be subject to change.